Print

PAHS boys, Plaquemine girls lead pack at Westside Relays

Written by John Dupont on .

BruslyRelaysGirls-edited

Port Allen won the boys competition and Plaquemine edged Brusly in girls action Friday at the Westside Relays at Guy Otwell Field in Port Allen.

The Pelicans tallied 156 points for the top spot, nudging out Opelousas (146). Northeast took third (55), followed by Glen Oaks (52), Plaquemine (51), Brusly (46), Livonia (39), Family Christian (8) and East Feliciana (4).

PHS posted 114 points for the top spot in girls competition, while the Lady Panthers notched 107. Opelouas had 93, Northeast 86, Port Allen 81, East Feliciana 28, Livonia 21, Glen Oaks 14 and Family Chrisitan 2.

Nick Parker remained the dominant force in the boys division, as he finished with the Overall Outstanding Performer in the Boys Division.

Parker place first in the 110 hurdles (14.86) and earned a personal best in the high jump (6-6). He outleaped Ryan Reech of Brusly (6-0).

Parker also placed second in the triple jump (44-6.5).

"He's getting numbers you'd see in state, and that's what we're looking for," coach Leonard Parker said. "It's not as much about first or second place at this point."

Port Allen's Casper Williams led in discus competition (135-6), ahead of Damon Garner (125-6) and Brusly's Adam Morales (113-3).

Pelicans' Marcus Keyes topped competition in the shot put (46-2), while Garner was second (42-2).

Joshua Walker was third in the long jump for PAHS (19-6.5).

Ashton Gremillion placed second in the pole vault (9-0), while De'Monte Jordan of PAHS was third (19-6.5).

Jordan Morgan led the 800-meter run (2:07), while Walker placed second in the 300-meter hurdles (40.05).

In girls action, Ariel Kelly was named overall outstanding perofrmer. Rhea Lee of Port Allen was outstanding field performer and Brusly's Taylor Shaw was tabbed as outstanding track performer.

Lee led in the high jump (5-0) and long jump (14-8), while Kelly took third in the high jump (4-6). Shedricka Pearson placed second for BHS in the long jump (14-3).

Shaw outpaced competition in the 400-yard run (57.39), 200 (25.65) and 100 (12.40). She was also in the tandem along with Alarice Stevens, Caitlyn Williams and Johnee LeBlanc that won the 4-by-200 relay (1:46.79).

Destiny Washington led in the shot put (35-5).

Dena Jones was third in the pole vault (6-0) for Port Allen.

In javelin action, Brusly's Bria Granville placed second (94-0), ahead of Cambre Pollard of Port Allen (89-9).

Leave your comments

0
terms and condition.
  • No comments found

Related Articles