Print

Local coaches eye strong finishes at state meet

Written by John Dupont on .

RHECIE-LEE-editedThe traditionally dominant track programs will likely lead the pack once again at this year’s state track title, according to local coaches.

But the local schools could make their strongest run in several years Saturday in Class 3A competition at the Louisiana High School Athletic Association Track & Field Championship at LSU’s Bernie Moore Track Stadium.

For the boys, both local coaches predict longtime powerhouse Jewel Sumer will again reign supreme.

“Our numbers are some of the best we’ve had in years, but Jewel Sumner will be so strong on the track,” Port Allen coach Leonard Parker said.

On paper, Parker figures North DeSoto and Lusher Charter to take second and third.

“The goal for us this year is to get into the top five,” he said. “We got into the top ten last year, and hopefully we can push to the top two. Anything can happen in the state meets with disqualifications and dropped batons.”

Brusly coach Brady Perry also gives the nod to Jewel Sumner. He also believes Port Allen, Franklinton and West Feliciana could take the state title.

BHS qualified in seven events — its biggest total ever — but Perry gave the other teams the edge.

“You have four or five teams that are knocking on the door to win this thing,” he said. “We’d need to have an awesome day … everyone would have to break a personal record.”

PAHS qualified in four running events and six in field competition.

Two events – the triple jump and pole vault – feature more than one qualifier from Port Allen.

It’s a different scenario for the girls. Port Allen is among several teams picked to win the girls division. Others include Donaldsonville and district champion E.D. White.

“We have a shot at it,” Port Allen coach Brian Bizette said. “It can go any way in this one.

“We have to have our best track meet of the year to win it Saturday,” he said. “We can’t put some of it together here and leave some out. We need our best runs, jump and serves. Anything is possible.”

For the Brusly girls team -- with only three competitors in four events -- the state meet is more about pride, coach Karen Wooley said.

“We’re just looking to compete better,”she said .”Not only that, but maybe see if we can get some personal bests in a few events.We’re just looking for growth.”

REGIONAL RESULTS

Host team Jewel Sumner led the boys competition with 120 points at the Region III, Class 3A track meet last week in Kentwood.

Port Allen placed second (98), Lusher Charter third (95) and Brusly fourth (70). Loranger, E.D. White and Miller-McCoy finished in a three-way tie for fifth.

The top three winners in each event advanced to the state meet.

Darian Claiborne led the pack in three field events for PAHS— shot put (50-2), discus (132-2) and javelin (173-2).

Brusly claimed the other two spots in the shot put – Ben Crockett (47-2) and Jeremy Jackson (46-2).

The Pelicans garnered first and second in the pole vault – Devin King (16-6) and Nelson Allen (11-0).

PAHS notched the second and third place spots in the triple jump – Jarius Turner (45-2) and Nicholas Parker (25-11 1/2).

Ryan Reech grabbed second for Port Allen in the high jump (5-10).

Parker and Brusly’s Terrence West took the top two spots in the 110-meter hurdles. Parker led with a time of 15.61 and West finished in 15.92.

They also led the 300-meter dash, but West placed first (40.60) and Parker took second (41.39).

Brusly’s Henry Woods claimed second in the 100-meter dash (11.28) and 400-meter (50.77).

The Panthers also qualified in two relay events. The team of West, Woods, Donald Collins and Elijah Edwards placed second in the 4-by-100 meter relay (43.94), just behind Jewel Sumner.

The same tandem placed runner-up in the 4-by-200 (behind Jewel Sumner) with a clocking of 1:30.82.

Field events propelled both Port Allen and Brusly in girls competition.

PAHS standouts Kyesha Thomas and Rhecie Lee tied for first in the long jump (17-0 ½).

Thomas also grabbed second in the triple jump (35-3) and third in the high jump (5-0).

Destiny Washington placed first for PAHS in the shot put event (33-0), ahead of Brusly’s Janae Ovete (31-10).

Ovete also claimed third in the discus (90-4), while Dajone Journee soared to third in the pole vault (6-1).

Port Allen’s Gabrielle Thomas earned a ticket to state with a second place finish in the javelin (103-11).

In the running events, Taylor Boudreaux placed third for Brusly in the 100-meter hurdles (17.68). The Port Allen team of Thomas, Tyzhanique Montague, Rhecie Lee and Rhenell Lee reached state with a third-place finish in the 4-by-100 meter relay (50.74).

Here’s the entire rundown from the regional meet:

Team scores: 1. Jewel Sumner 120. 2. Port Allen 98. 3. Lusher Charter 95. 4. Brusly 70. 5. Loranger 30. 5. E.D. White 30. 5. Miller-McCoy 30. 8. Bogalusa 22. 9. De La Salle 17. 10. St. James 15.11. Amite 8. 12. St. Charles Catholic 6. 12. Donaldsonville 6. 12. Independence 6. 15. Eleanor McMain 2.

Field events

Long jump: 1.Ricky Theyard, Lusher, 23-11/4. 2. Willie Reed, Lusher, 22-91/4. 3. Benton Arceneaux, E.D. White, 22-4.

Triple jump: 1.Ricky Theyard, Lusher, 46-9. 2. Jarius Turner, Port Allen, 45-2. 3. Nicholaus x, Port Allen, 45-11/2.

High Jump: 1. Willie Reed, Lusher, 6-00. 2. Ryan Reech, Port Allen, 5-10. 3. Justin Miller, Loranger, J5-10.

Pole Vault: 1. Devin King, Port Allen, 16-6. 2. Nelson Allen, Port Allen, 11-0. 3. Colt Carrier, Jewel Sumner, 10-00.

Shot Put: 1. Dairan Claiborne, Port Allen, 50-2. 2. Ben Crockett, Brusly, 47-2. 3. Jeremy Jackson, Brusly, 46-2.

Discus: 1. Dairan Claiborne, Port Allen, 132-2. 2. Jalen Graves, Bogalusa, 128-7. 3. Floyd Foster, Donaldsonville, 125-11.

Javelin: 1. Darian Claiborne, Port Allen, 173-2. 2. Danshawn Jenkins, De La Salle, 171-1. 3. Luke Hagen, E.D. White, 153-6.

Running events

4x200 relay: 1. Jewel Sumner (Benjamin Jones, Joseph Dickerson, Dion Hart, Kalon Bergeron, Brandon Jynes, Demontreal Thomas) 1:27.95. 2. Brusly 1:30.82. 3. Port Allen 1:31.85.

110 Hurdles: 1. Nicholaus Parker, Port Allen, 15.61. 2. Terrance West, Brusly, 15.92. 3. Erwin Simmons, St. James, 15.97.

100: 1. Jeryl Brazil, Loranger, 11.00. 2. Henry Woods, Brusly, 11.28. 3. Benjamin Jones, Jewel Sumner, 11.48.

800: 1. Justin Thomas, Miller-McCoy, 2:01.16. 2. Leonel Moreno, Jewel Sumner, 2:01.22. 3. Darryle Lewis, Lushner, 2:05.89.

4x100 relay: 1. Jewel Sumner (Ben Jones, Joseph Dickerson, Miquel James, Kalon Bergeron, Demontrei Thomas) 43.04. 2. Brusly 43.94. 3. Loranger 43.95.

400: 1. Kalon Bergeron, Jewel Sumner, 48.23. 2. Henry Woods, Brusly, 50.77. 3. Ivan Gray, Independence, 51.44.

300: 1. Terrance West, Brusly, 40.60. 2. Nicholaus Parker, Port Allen, 41.39. 3. Antonius Prader, Lusher, 41.92.

200: 1. Brandon Jynes, Jewel Sumner, 22.37. 2. Stephon Lofton, Miller-McCoy, 22.91. 3. Jeryl Brazil, Loranger, 22.98.

3200: 1. Leonel Moreno, Jewel Sumner, 10:36.33. 2. Stephen Cassingham, Lusher, 10:40.53. 3. Austin Ballow, Jewel Sumner, 10:47.82.

Girls

Team scores: 1. E.D. White 88. 2. Port Allen 701/2. 3. Donaldsonville 67. 4. Xavier Prep. 5. Eleanor McMain 50. 6. Lusher Charter 47.7. Independence 44. 8. Jewel Sumner 39. 9. Brusly 26. 10. St. Mary’s Academy 21. 11. Loranger 16. 12. Albany 9. 13. John McDonough 6. 14. Amite 2. 15. De La Salle 11/2. 16. St. James 1.

Field events

Long jump: 1. Kyesha Thomas, Port Allen, 17-01/2. 2. Rhecie Lee, Port Allen, 17-01/2. 3. Jordan Borne, E.D. White, 16-01/2.

Triple jump: 1. Ka’ lynn Jupiter, Donaldsonville, 35-101/2. 2.Kyesha Thomas, Port Allen, 35-3. 3. Ireyon Keith, Independence 31-41/2.

High jump: 1. Xylynn Garnett, E.D. White, 5-1. 2. Ivory Wells, Independence, 5-0. 3. Rhecie Lee, Port Allen, J5-0.

Pole vault: 1. Breonne Williams, Jewel Sumner, 8-7. 2. Blair Boudreaux, E.D. White, 8-1. 3. Dajone Journee, Brusly, 6-1.

Shot put: 1. Destiny Washington, Port Allen, 33-0. 2. Janae Ovete, Brusly, 31-10. 3. Patrice West, Donaldsonville, 31-2.

Discus: 1. Ordashia Coston, Independence, 96-0. 2. Lexie Bowers, Albany, 90-9. 3. Janae Ovete, Brusly, 90-4.

Javelin: 1. Xylynn Garnett, E.D. White, 126-11. 2. Gabrielle Thomas, Port Allen, 103-11. 3. Maya Evans, Xavier Prep, 97-05.

Running events

4x200 relay: 1. Eleanor McMain (Aleia Hobbs, Onia Ford, Rayshanna Speaks, Jakia Horn, Tailor Durousseau) 1:45.94. 2. Donaldsonville 1:47.14. 3. Independence 1:47.58.

1600: 1. Aislinn Roberts, Lusher, 5:53.73. 2. Scotti Dykes, Jewel Sumner, 6:06.08. 3. Avelina Trout, Jewel Sumner, 6:12.74.

100 hurdles: 1. Ka’ lynn Jupiter, Donaldsonville, 14:87. 2. Brittany Washington, Loranger, 16.72. 3. Taylor Boudreaux, Brusly, 17.68.

100: 1. Aleia Hobbs, McMain, 12.18. 2. Shannon Ray, Xavier Prep, 12.74. 3. Maiya Miles, Donaldsonville, 12.87.

800: 1. Aislinn Roberts, Lusher, 2:30.01. 2. Emily Sauce, E.D. White, 2:30.57. 3. Avelina Trout, Jewel Sumner, 2:36.38. 3. Avelina Trout, Jewel Sumner, 2:36.38.

4x100 relay: 1. Eleanor McMain (Aleia Hobbs, Jakia Horn, Onia Ford, Natalie Kerry, Tailor Durousseau) 50.35. 2. Xavier Prep 50.52. 3. Port Allen 50.74.

400: 1. Kettera Harris, St. Mary, 57.92. 2. Bayleigh Butler, Lushe, 58.68. 3. Terralicia Mercadel, John McDonough, 1:01.60.

300 hurdles: 1. Ka’ lynn Jupiter, Donaldsonville, 43.99. 2. Beaunca Lewis, Donaldsonville, 48.23. 3. Onia Ford, McMain, 48.28.

200: 1. Aleia Hobbs, McMain, 25.20. 2. Shannon Ray, Xavier Prep, 25.38. 3. Kettera Harris, St. Mary, 25.69.

3200: 1. Aislinn Roberts, Lusher, 12:59.59. 2. Hannah Babin, E.D. White, 13:04.89. 3. Scotti Dykes, Jewel Sumner, 13:33.96.

4x400 relay: 1. E.D. White (Emily Weimer, Sami Falgoust, Claire Robichaux, Michelle Riviere, Olivia Chiasson, Whitney Sternfels) 4:09.79. 2. Xavier Prep 4:14.48. 3. Donaldsonville 4:15.21.RHECIE-LEE-edited

Leave your comments

0
terms and condition.
  • No comments found

Related Articles